Do I need a lawyer to change the residential status of a minor on a temporary basis?Custody of minor children: I have been divorced for 7 years and was appointed the residential parent 5 years ago and I and my ex-wife have joint legal. Because of issues which have occurred in my house regarding my eldest son and his not wanting to follow my rules in my house, he is 16 and my youngest is 11. My Ex wants to go back to court and change the residential status to her home, which will be temporary basis until my eldest son and I go through therapy to deal with our issues. The question I have, do we need an attorney to change this residential aspect or can we do it on our own? Attorney answers (1)
Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer. You can miss and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes... You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |