Skip to main content

Do I need a lawyer present to do a recorded Skype conversation?

Overland Park, KS |
Filed under: Video recording laws

I am being asked to go on record with information about a potential out of state lawsuit.

Attorney Answers 1


In terms of recording the conversation, a lawyer is not needed. It sounds more like you need an attorney to advise you about the case. You should consult one about the status of your legal matter anyway.

Mark as helpful

Video recording laws topics

Recommended articles about Video recording laws

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics