Do I need a lawyer for wrongful termination, I know fla is a right to work state..

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I was accused of falsying documents(STEALING TIME!)I WORKED ON THIS JOB 31/2YEARS AND II OVER SLEEP AND MY COWORKER GOT MY BADGE AND CLOCKED ME IN @ and we both was written up and sursepended for to days then I was terminated and my co worker still work there.... Help.......

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Right to work means that they cannot force you to join a union. Wrongful termination actions in Florida are very limited. However, if you and your co-worker were treated differently you may be eligible for unemployment benefits, unless you have a previous history and he does not. You may want to consult with an employment lawyer on those issues, and see if there are any other facts that might give you some cause of action.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******
  2. Steven Greg Wenzel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the coworker is of a different gender ,race,etc there may be a claim

  3. Benjamin Harris Yormak

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If your coworker clocked you in and you did not self-report it to your employer, you likely will not have a wrongful termination claim as the termination was clearly for a legitimate business reason. However, if your coworker is not in the same class as you (ie. race, gender, disability etc), then you MAY have a case. Best of luck!

    This is general information only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does this communication in any way... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,651 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,651 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering