Do I need a lawyer for this an what should I do

I recently sold my car an the buyer got the car impounded for not having a valid drivers licence. The impound lot sent me a notice for the 30 day impound fee because he did not regester the car in his name. I notified my insurence company an turned in the release if liability to the DMV 2 days after I sold it so I am no longer responsible for the car. Right? What can I do an what should I do to not get charged with the 1300$ or so fee it's going to be.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard