Do I need a lawyer for my DWI??

Asked over 1 year ago - Lincoln, AR

I was drunk and fell asleep at the wheel. I wrecked my car into a ditch and totaled it. I got transported to the hospital but was alright, and I got charged with wreckless driving and a DWI. I need advice on what to do next.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely. Call the Arkansas Bar Association or look on AVVO for a DUI attorney admitted to practice in Arkansas.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It certainly wasn't "wreckless driving" if you "totaled" your car.

    As you are facing criminal charges, you certainly need a criminal defense attorney. Cal the AR and county bar associations for referrals to qualified counsel.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

  4. Bradley Joseph Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm an Arkansas DWI attorney. As the other attorneys have said, the answer is "yes." It is highly advisable that you hire a qualified DWI attorney. Assuming that you did not confess to being intoxicated (and even if you did, sometimes), you could have a winnable case. Accident cases (especially significant ones) are hard for the state to successfully prosecute sometimes because signs of intoxication often mirror signs of trauma. It is the state's burden to prove that any of your signs of impairment were caused by alcohol/drugs, not the wreck. It is not clear from your question whether a chemical sample was taken from you to obtain a BAC reading, but that may be successfully attacked as well with a qualified DWI attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,428 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,428 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering