Do i need a lawyer for financial issues in a private school !

Asked almost 2 years ago - Stockton, CA

My school overcharged me in loans i have a loan on my contract that says around 5 , 000 $ but when I look at my fas fa , and my loan site it says i owe twice as much , but the school said my loan and grants are OK

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Betsy J. Brazy

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, you do not need a lawyer. Talk to the school's finance office to understand where the problem lies with FAFSA. You can also contact FAFSA to understand the discrepancy.

  2. James Victor Kosnett


    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You may not need a lawyer to talk to them, but a lawyer can certainly help you negotiate a better resolution of the situation. An education lawyer can persuade the school to re characterize the loan, give you more time to pay, and/or obtain other consideration, like a part-time job, etc. Perhaps there is other loan or grant money available, on better terms. exceptions can be made, with some legal pressure.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and student loans

Student loans cannot normally be discharged in bankruptcy. Unlike most other types of debt, student loans are nondischargeable--except in cases of hardship.

Education law

Education law focuses on issues in schools and universities, such as appealing suspensions and expulsions, or updating IEPs (Individualized Education Programs).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,029 answers this week

3,554 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,029 answers this week

3,554 attorneys answering