Do i need a lawyer for disorderly conduct drugs?

Asked about 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I was arrested and my citation reads DOC Drugs (meth). I didnt have the drugs at all.It was in a locked glovebox in a car. Only thing in my possesion was about 3000 - 3500 cash. I dont have a criminal record at all.. I believe my cousin claimed it. It was 5grams of meth. He is 16. And the union city police took my money.. Both me and the driver got DOC drugs (meth) in the ticket. they released my cousin. no ticket no charge nothing.. So why wont the police give me back my money and do i need a lawyer with me??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 05, 2012 21:17. Yes you need a lawyer with you in any legal matter. Normally when there is a drug involved the police may seize the money. You want to wait until you appear in court or the case is concluded before you get your money back.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered May 07, 2012 11:04. If you want any chance of ever seeing that money again, you absolutely need an attorney. Please let me know if I can be of assistance. I would be happy to help.
    Regards,
    M. Jason Rhoades

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 12, 2012 06:13. Yes you need a local lawyer to help you deal with this. It is important to get on this early as well to see where you are with regard to claiming that money...please do not wait.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary