Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a lawyer and if so, what kind specifically?

3 years ago I used a debt consolidation company to help me consolidate my debt. Paid them their fees and didn't get far with them helping me after that. Since then, I found out that there is a class action lawsuit against the company. Not only am I out the fees I paid the company, but I also have the debt showing up unpaid and in collection on my credit report. I also had a collection sue me, but I was able to work out a payment plan with them. I don't want this stuff just sitting there, I want to try to work something out with payments or whatever I need to do to clean it up. Should I get a lawyer? What if I get sued again? This is costing me more now in the long run.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
You haven't provided enough information to answer your question, and most likely need to consult with an attorney. In fact, you should do so soon, because the statute of limitations is running (and may already have expired) on any claims that you may be able to assert against the company. Three years is a very long time to wait before trying to "undo" an arrangement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now