Do I need a lawyer
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 22 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My mother has permanent custody of my 14 year old son. She lives in FL. I live in Ohio. We want to do an agreed custody change. Can I do it myself or do I need a lawyer? She got custody from the court in Ohio, do we have to do the custody change in Ohio or can she do it in Florida?
Answers (1)Christopher Joseph Tamms
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should get a lawyer and file for custody in Ohio in the same court that gave custody to your mother. Use the same case number. Your mother can voluntarily relinquish custody to you; however the judge does not have to give you custody just because the two of you want it. Depending on the reasons why custody was taken from you in the first place, the court will want to make sure that the custody change is in the best interests of the child. This is done by appointing a guardian ad litem.
|