Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do i need a lawyer

i rear-ended a car in a parking lot over three months ago, after the other driver got out of the car all he had to say was no policia. He did not have a license, so i agreed, it was late and i wanted to go home. the next day i got a call from some lady telling me it is her car i hit and i needed to pay for the damages. i told her to get estimates and i would see what i could do. well long story short, my live in girlfriend lost her job and i'm stuck shouldering all of the bills and i can't afford to pay what they want to fix the car, now they are threatening to take me to court, what should i do?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
This is a difficult situation for all involved - if you have auto insurance you might want to discuss the claim with your insurance agent. If not, then you were driving illegally at the time of the accident as was the other driver, though driving without a license is a much more serious offense. It seems unlikely that you would be sued by the car owner when she allowed an unlicensed driver to use her vehicle, but if she does file a claim it will be your word against hers (and she wasn't even at the accident) and perhaps the other driver. But the other driver is unlikley to appear given the situation. Perhaps if you point out these issues to the car owner she may be responsive to a reasonable settlement which you can afford. You may wish to consult with an attorney if you are served with court papers.

The information provided to you in this answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation if you have further questions.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
The answer is simple, contact your automobile liability insurance carrier and report the incident and have them take care of the claim.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now