Do I need a lawyer

Asked 11 months ago - Jamesburg, NJ

I sent a text message to my ex from a gay website there were no picture or any threatening words. I did a stupid thing and now I am afraid that there will be serious consequences. He has a no contact order that has not been followed except for this stupid thing I did he has fed harassment charges against me and I have to go to court for this one text message. What could happen to me. I have a clean record. allys@gmail.com

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hell hath no fury. Retain a local criminal lawyer to fight it.

  2. Raymond Andrew Grimes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Violating a restraining order is a third degree crime. It can carry 3-5 years. If you have no prior record, you could get 3-5 years probation.

  3. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Seek an experienced criminal defense attorney asap. Many attorneys, such as myself, offer free 30 minute consultations. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,048 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,048 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering