Do I need a lawyer

I am to pay my old landlord $3,000 in back rent. There is no proof that I owe them that. I was also responsible for the light bill which was not in my name. There is no lease. There never was a lease with them. I signed one when I moved in but those people sold the house and I was permitted to stay. The place was a dump and got worse with the new owners. I have 30 days to appeal. Any thoughts?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David M. Axinn

David M. Axinn

Contributor Level 4
Your old lease remained in effect, even though the property changed ownership, unless you had a new agreement with them. You would owe the amount of rent in the lease for the months you lived there, with credit for what you had paid.

A landlord has a duty to maintain the property in a "habitable" condition. If they didn't meet their obligations, you might have a defense or a counterclaim against them. Habitability means that it must meet the essentials of living - a roof that doesn't leak, etc. It doesn't have to be in great shape to meet this requirement. If there is a problem, the tenant has to have notified the landlord, and the landlord is allowed a reasonable time to repair.

DISCLAIMER: These are informal comments, not intended as legal advice or representation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard