Do I need a Lawyer? Minor, first time offense, shoplifting

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Me and 3 other people stole 3 pairs of hedphones and protein (totalling around $150-$200) from shoppers drug mart recently and today police came to my friends door with surveillance pictures of us stealing. They said we ll must go to the police station tomorrow at 7. If we fail to show up we with be charged with theft. I had 2 headphones and the protein in my bag and the other pair of headphones were in my friends bag. We're planning on telling the truth and giving the stuff back tomorrow. We are all first time offenders and we have never been so scared in our lives.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would go with an attorney. You are on the right track wanting to return the items but need to negotiate the terms.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is in your best interest to speak to a criminal attorney before going to the precinct.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not minor. You will be charged with a Class A misdemeanor. Retain a criminal defense lawyer and do not discuss the case with the police because those statements will be used against you.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,609 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,609 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering