Skip to main content

Do I need a lawyer?

Houston, TX |

is it possible to get an assault on a family member charge dismissed if the complaintant made a false police report?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Yes

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a TX lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Maybe. But you do need a lawyer. The prosecutors in Houston try their darnest not to dismiss any cases so your lawyer will probably have to at least set the case for trial, if not go to trial.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Maybe. But you do need a lawyer. The prosecutors in Houston try their darnest not to dismiss any cases so your lawyer will probably have to at least set the case for trial, if not go to trial.

Mark as helpful

Posted

You need to hire an attorney. The only way criminal cases ever get dismissed is when a lawyer works very hard and the facts are in the defenses favor. Just because the complainant lied by itself will not get the case dismissed you need a lawyer in your corner advocating on your behalf.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Hire an attorney. These cases are difficult to get dismissed because it is not unusual for the complaining witness to change her mind and not want to press charges. So, even if the complaining witness admitted to lying, the State would still be difficult about a dismissal. If she maintains her lie, then it really comes down to the credibilty of the parties and the evidence.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful