Do I need a lawyer?

I have filed with the Fair Employment and Housing and the federal EEOC, waiting for a reply. My employer Target put me on a corrective action and specifically defined my Family Leave in the Corrective Action. I had never had a performance issue before February 28, 2008 when my son was born with renal kidney failure and upon returning, I have had nothing but coachings, follow ups, and harassment. I expressed my concerns to the HR but he has not done anything. One of the executives quit because she refused to fire people on a target list and she is witness to this unfair/unethical work practice. I recently had another corrective and see this as a way to paper trail me out of my job. My time and my son's insurance has become too much and that is the reason. I reiterate, FMLA was stated
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
Sounds as if you have a claim for FMLA violations. I will assume that you had requested for some sort of accommodation with Target. Absent reviewing the documentation, I would hold off on giving my entire opinion on your case.
0 0
Michael Robert Kirschbaum

Michael Robert Kirschbaum

Contributor Level 5
There are several fine employment law attorneys in Central California. It is imperative that you consult with one or more and retain the person you feel most comfortable with to guide you through this. You should not have to fight this alone.

I recommend you go to the website for the California Employment Lawyers Association located at www.celaweb.org and click on the member search list to search for employment law attorneys in your area.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard