Do I need a lawyer??

The social security admin. gave me and another girl with the same name and birthday the same social. Now there are many issues following...should I have a lawyer?? They say they are giving me a new social but it is taking forever and I am afraid of legal issues arising.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I realize this is all very frustrating for you , but SS is notoriously slow about everything, and I do not believe having a lawyer in this instance makes anything go faster. Keep all correspondence just in case in the future your same name lady gets in trouble with the IRS or gets arrested.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.
(Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful).

You might find my legal guide on the courts in New York City helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with a local attorney about this issue.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard