do i need a lawyer???
Chicago, IL
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 8 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
i just became a legal resident of the us, i went to the dmv to get my DL, and state id, when i got there they told me that someone else with my same name and birthdate had had a drivers license and also that he had oustanding tickets, and that they wouldn't be able to make sure if it was me because they didn't have a photo or fingerprints of that person. and that i need it to go to fight that in court or i wouldn't be able to get a DL. the thing is that the other "me" used a different social security number. so what can i do???
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A lawyer may be able to help you navigate through the bureaucratic red tape.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A lawyer may be able to help you navigate through the bureaucratic red tape.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |