Do I need a labor lawyer?

Wrongfully fired for providing service coordination to a child after he had aged out of services, a practice commonly done throughout program. Service provided was paperwork to assist acquisition of power wheelchair which had been addressed before aging out, but due to medical complications was not appropriate at that time. No therapy was provided and no fees were charged. Supervisor appeared to be out to get me as visits were cancelled before I was fired and replacement therapist was hired five days after termination. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Sorry, you don't have any rights assuming you were working without a formal written contract. Texas is an employment at will state meaning employer or employee can end the work relationship at any time for any reason or no reason as long as there is no legally prohibited discrimination based on age, sex, race, et cetera.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An employee without a union or employment contract is an employee at will and can be fired for no cause at all. Unless race, gender, age, religion etc... is the basis for your firing, you have no recourse.

You might consider working at a place that allows you to be who you are. Only you know the environment there at the job.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard