Do I need a labor law attorney ? Working in the state of Florida.

I was hired with the agreement of doing light electronic assemby and told I would never be required to do any heavy lifting or strenuious work. After about 2 yrs. I was placed in a different area with very heavy lifting, and strenuious work. I ended up with occupational overuse syndrome and some ongoing injuries with physical limitations. also I was let go for missing too much time. I have a workers compensation attorney, just gave deposition, and they wanted to seattle. Next is mediation. So, I wanted to know if I was illegally violated by any labor laws. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Kenneth Brian Schwartz

Contributor Level 6
Labor law has to do with union members. Unless you are in a union, you probably mean want input from an employment lawyer. Because you are already represented by a comp attorney, you should ask him/her the question you posted above. You should also ask about the possibility of your facts supporting a claim for retaliatory discharge under F.S. 440.205. If your attorney can't answer to your satisfaction, then you should ask to be referred to an employment lawyer or find one on your own. Also, be careful with any thoughts of settlement. Most times, when comp carriers settle comp claims with injured workers, they require you to execute general releases that resolve ALL pending claims against them or their insured (i.e., your employer). Make sure you know what you'd be settling before you agree to anything.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard