Do I need a Labor Attorney
Pensacola, FL
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
how can a company terminate you for lack of knowledge in your field after having promoted you for excellent knowledge
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Bruce Alexander Minnick
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
1. The State of Florida is an "at-will" state, which means that a Florida employer can hire and terminate any or all of its employess "at will" i.e., without giving ANY reason at all.
2. Therefore it does not matter what your employer said was the reason for your termination. 3. In Florida, employers can give employees any reason except an ILLEGAL reason (such as the person's gender, age, race, marital status, or nationality). As an aside: Unless I miss my guess, the first person who rated your knowledge as "excellent" was NOT the same person who later terminated you for your alleged "lack of knowledge." Am I right? Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
An employee without a union or employment contract is an employee at will and can be fired for no cause at all. Unless race, gender, age, religion etc... is the basis for your firing, you have no recourse.
You might consider working at a place that allows you to be who you are. Only you know the environment there at the job. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what should i do because i sold a car and did not get the full amount up front? Previous question: Conditions under Malpractice |