Skip to main content

Do I need a joint sponsor for my marriage-based green card?

Dallas, TX |

My wife works a part time job so she makes below the poverty guidelines, but she gets some kind of pension from her ex husband ,so with that her gross income would be above the poverty guidelines, do i still need a co signer?

Attorney Answers 3


I would recommend having a co-signer just in case she loses her part-time job or something else comes up. Whenever someone is "on the line," I recommend having a joint sponsor. Good luck. - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement letter with me, you should not consider this information to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with my colleague.

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. Consult with a qualified attorney before making any legal decisions. Gen Kimura, (832) 247-6932.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Most likely, yes.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Could you please tell me if the look at the pension at all ?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics