Do I need a immigration lawyer?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sicklerville, NJ

My dad filed a I130 petition for my brother in the Philippines year 2004. My dad was still a green card holder back then. However, my dad became an American citizen few months ago this year (2012) . Was wondering if we need to see a lawyer about this or just wait for the process? What can we do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no requirement to work with a lawyer, but based on what you are saying here I think that you should seriously consider at least consulting with a lawyer.

    Myron R. Morales, Attorney
    Morales PLLC
    info@moralespllc.com

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You already asked this and the answer is/was yes.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any way this question is presented, the answer is still yes.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  4. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your brother will have moved preference categories and depending on his age might even have an immediately available visa. You should contact an attorney for assistance sooner rather than later because a change in his age might set his case back.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  5. Michael L Detzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your father must contact USCIS and let them know that he is now a citizen as this will change your brother's visa category and result in faster processing of his case. We can assist you with this process. Call me at (732) 780-3090 to schedule a convenient time to come in and discuss your case. Thank you

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering