Skip to main content

Do I need a Florida based attorney to respond to a summons from the bank that is foreclosing on my late fathers home in Florida?

Warden, WA |
Filed under: Estate planning

Father died leaving everything to my stepmother. She doesn't want the house. I live in Washington; rest of siblings are in Michigan. We are not listed on the mortgage; neither is she.

Attorney Answers 1


It depends whether you are named as a defendant in the lawsuit. If so, and if you want an attorney to represent you, they will have to be licensed in the state in which the lawsuit is filed. I would seek a consultation with an attorney and bring all of the documents, they will be able to advise what legal obligations, if any, you have personally.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics