Do i need a dui attorney for my first offense?

Asked over 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I had a 1.38 percent when i did the breath test. I got pulled over for speeding i was going 72 on a 45 the cop said on the report. I went to a dmv hearing to get my license back but the cop showed up and now it is suspended until my court date which is on June 6.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Wesley Cornish

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You definitely should get an attorney because the prosecutor will still be charging you with a crime and without counsel's experienced help could violate your rights. While you may have a high breath test you need an attorney to determine if the state can prove your liability for other reasons such as they improperly pulled you over, administered the breath tests, or made you do a field sobriety test. The most important thing is to aggressively fight this matter because by not preemptively preparing your defense strategy the prosecutor gains a stronger advantage.

    Answers to this question are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship
  2. Slavik Steve Leydiker

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. I strongly suggest you have an attorney. You can request a public defender at your arraignment if you can't afford to hire one. Even if you had a BAC of .14, an attorney will work to mitigate the damage.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more
  3. Jay L Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . A DMV hearing is not the criminal case. You should know that the amount of proof necessary for a DMV is significantly lower than a DUI conviction. Do not let that event discourage you. You should interview several attorneys in your City and decide whether to hire an attorney. Remember you do not want any attorney, you want the right attorney for you.

  4. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Absolutely. An attorney knows the law and system much better than you and can insure that you get the best possible disposition. Don't even think of trying to go at this alone, it's always smart to have an attorney when navigating the criminal justice system.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Field sobriety test for DUI

Field sobriety tests are a series of non-chemical tests typically conducted by officers who have stopped someone on suspicion of DUI.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,116 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,116 answers this week

2,376 attorneys answering