Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a Divorce lawyer?

I just found out that my wife of 25 years is still married to her ex. She is turmanally Ill and now telling people that I'm abusive. The State has visited the home and has not said to me about their findings. I do own my home and I do pay all her medical expences.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You certainly need a lawyer, especially if Adult Protective Services has been there to see you. Whether you need a divorce lawyer depends on exactly what you want a lawyer to help you with. Do you want your marital status clarified? Do you want to make sure you know what will happen when she passes? Are you concerned about defending yourself against allegations of abuse ?

Obviously, you need a really experienced lawyer with a thorough understanding of family law, estate/probate issues and DSHS/administrative issues. Don't rush to hire the first lawyer you find in a phone book. Talk to them and ask point-blank about their experience with each of these areas (hint: if they've never heard of APS, leave immediately & don't hire them). Also ask the lawyer about their approach to cases vis-a-vis litigation as opposed to negotiation. In this volatile mix of issues, you don't want a smooth talker who's "scared" of going to trial.

I have linked below to the King County Bar Association's legal help page. It's a treasure trove of resources, including groups from which you may be able to find an appropriate attorney.

Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now