Do I need a different lawyer?

Defendant in a criminal case. totally disabled, double hand disability. Being dragged to court because Nancy Avellino is claiming that I called and threatened to burn her house down on 10/21/08 at 620pm. I have it on tape that Nancy is the one who called me at that time, threatening me. She got a restraining order on me in another court, and I also filed a cross complaint in that court. All stems from a well being call that my daughter did on this woman, who called to move in she was fighting with her husband, who had also threatened me on the phone that night.My lawyer is telling me not to bring up arson or other charges, because they were dropped. They are charging me with making a phone c
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gregory Casale

Gregory Casale

Contributor Level 5
I don't hear anything in that fact pattern that would cause me to think that you need a different attorney. He is corect if he is telling you not to bring up allegations that the police looked into and found to lack proable cause. If they found no merit to the claims, then the judge is not going to want to hear about them from you or anyone else.
0 0
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You may not agree with your attorney, but I don't see any reason to get another attorney.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard