Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a defense lawyer for non insured motorist?

My husband was driving his truck with no insurance (well fell on hard times). A man on a bike hit him from behind. My husband offered to call the ambulance as well as the police but the man declined, and got on his bike an rode off. My husband also gave him his name and address. A year and 4 months later we get a letter in the mail from a lawyer and this man is trying to sue for $50K or less.

Should we get a lawyer ASAP?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now