Do I need a defamation or civil litigation attorney or a different type of attorney?

Asked about 4 years ago - Virginia

Flag

How does one sue the department a psychiatrist worked for- if the client has seen a written copy that is filled with defamation and libel from the psychiatrist? Also when the psychiatrist never even had a conversation with the client just had the client fill out a question and answer form to make a decision.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 15, 2009 15:42. Any licensed attorney in Virginia can file a lawsuit. However, in your case, it might be medical malpractice if the doctor was treating you or as you say it might be defamation in which case any attorney specializing in civil litigation might be a good choice.

  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 18, 2009 19:11. Most civil litigation attorneys would be familiar with the elements of defamation in Virginia.

    Good luck

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary