Do I need a criminal defense attorney?

Asked 7 months ago - Reno, NV

Flag

Im not sure what to plead in court, ive recieved a misdemeanor for possession of drug paraphernalia. Its my first drug offense but my 3rd misdemeanor.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered October 23, 2012 17:21. You should plead not guilty and hire an attorney. 702-888-2222

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 28, 2012 02:58. You would benefit from retaining counsel and should enter a "not guilty" plea. An attorney may be able to get your charge dismissed. Best of luck.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 23, 2012 17:21. You cannot get legal advice for this online. Talk to your lawyer. Post no incriminating details on this forum. It is not secure. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary