DO I need a criminal defense attorney?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Lafayette, LA

I was arrested for theft but it was less than $30.00. At the time I was 18.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Owen David Greenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The most common questions I see deal with job consequenses of pleading guilty to minor charges. If you cant afford an attorney, request a public defender.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,292 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,292 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering