do i need a criminal attorney? 17 year old in ny just given a desk appearance ticket for 221.10?

I want to know whether I will need an attorney for first time charge. and will I have a record? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
The court will normally not let your son represent himself especially due to his age; depending on your financial circumstances, he may qualify for free legal defense. The good news is that he will not end up with any criminal record as a result of this DAT. Most often in Suffolk on these charges we can get an Adjournment In Contemplation of Dismissal. I would be glad to discuss your options in a free consultation as my firm's criminal defense division regulary appears in Suffolk Districtl Court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard