Do I need a Civil Rights Attorney?

Can the local police remove the owner of a home and do a search without a search warrant. Happened, two occurrences within a few days. Also if something is missing what recourse does the owner have.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
In this situation, you may not have a civil rights violation. You need to contact an experienced civil rights lawyer in the jurisdiction in which the alleged violations occurred. The lawyer needs to have extensive experience litigating Title 42 section 1983 lawsuits against the government or its agencies. A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a LA lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 2

stayinalive

Definitely no unless the officer asked nicely and you gave them consent without any warrant but if you're saying that the search was done without your proper consent and you were only forced to let them then an attorney would be of great help. With regards to your missing things, you can add it up on your complaint.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I do not practice law in your state, but generally the police may NOT enter into a home without a warrant... unless ubder very limited circumstances. I would suggest contacting an attorney in your immediate area and requesting a consultation to further discuss this case. it sounds like you very well may have a viable claim.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard