Do I need a business/occupational license in Louisiana to sell clothes on Shopify if I'm doing it from my home.

Asked 11 months ago - Bossier City, LA

I have a store on Shopify and I want to know do I need a license?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald E. Stutes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The State of Louisiana no longer requires occupational licenses for businesses. To add to what the out-of-state attorney said, regulations vary from parish to parish. Rather than checking with an attorney to start with, just call the Bossier Parish finance department and ask, "I'm selling things online. Do I need a license?"

  2. Michael Leo Potter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Business license requirements vary from State to State and even county to county. I'd recommend you seek a Business Law attorney. See Avvo.Com under Find-A-Lawyer. Good Luck in your business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,856 answers this week

2,724 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary