| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need a real estate attorney? I feel that the claims are unjustified as does Property Manager representing Landlords.
Cocoa, FL
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Unreasonable claims being made on security deposit..Every 3 months a property manager would come and walk thru..all OK. But now after moving out they have sent me within required 15 days intent to keep $1100. Charging me for dust on ceiling $150 (I paid $400 to have entire house cleaned and 2 walls painted and carpets cleaned - I have receipts and witness. They are charging me $1100 for a warped board under the sink that was not visable to me, $100 for light bulbs, $150 replace 6 small picture hooks, $150 to clean carpets - I already had them cleaned...the list goes on and on. I did a walk thru prior to moving in....and listed all defects in home....but a board under a sink for $1100.!!!Property Manager with GMAC real estate dropped them as clients and advised that chgs are excessive
Answers (3)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would like to see you get an attorney and assert your defenses to these claims. But an attorney might cost you more money than you stand to save. Check the lease agreement for an ATTORNEYS FEES clause. If the successful party also wins fees, then it could be worth pursuing.
Will someone from the property management company testify on your behalf? That would be a strong witness. I am a Florida personal injury litigator; so the above are just my thoughts on your issues and not actual legal advice. But I hope that by sharing my thoughts, you will benefit from the insights of a Florida litigator. Good luck, Dennis Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are many landlords that do not understand the difference between normal wear and tear and the items for which they may withhold security deposits. Yours may be one of those. The only way to be certain is to follow your instinct and hire a real estate attorney to advise you.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would suggest that you take your lease, receipts and any correspondence from the landlord etc. to a local real estate attorney, who should be able to guide you on your options. Florida has a very specific landlord-tenant statute which is more involved to discuss than the limited space available here would allow. If you are unable to afford a lawyer, you may wish to contact your local Legal Aid Office, which frequently deals with landlord-tenant issues. I wish you luck in pursuing this matter.
|