Do I meet the requirements of the DREAM Act?

Asked 4 months ago - Centereach, NY

2. Have continuously resided in the United States for a minimum of five years prior to the date of the Secretary's memorandum of June 15, 2012 and were present in the United States as of the date of the memorandum;
I am just worried about this requirement. I have resided in the US from 2006 until now, with a few short term (less than 3 months) visits overseas.

Additional information

I have also obtained a Masters degree and soon a PhD degree. I lived in the US ages 7-10 and 21-29. (with a few visits abroad during the 21-29 period)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Morrie Pour Nourian

    Contributor Level 18
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no dream act. If you are talking about DACA then requirements are posted here before just search DACA and see.

  2. David Michael Gottfried

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It hasnt become law yet, and it probably never will, so I wouldnt worry about it.

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may proceed by having the same reviewed by any reputable local counsel to get the process initiated as presentation is the key to success.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,592 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,592 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering