Do I legally own the property that I pay taxes on if I have paid them for seven years?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Grafton, WV

There are 3 siblings on a deed for property but I am the only one that pays the taxes on it. after seven years does that void their intrest in the property if they havent paid taxes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . No it does not. The payment of taxes doesn't void titles to property. If at some point you wanted to force the issue of selling this property (or via a settlement of that case, forcing a buy-out of the other two), in a partition case, the court will usually start with an equal split of the sale proceeds but then make adjustments based on relative financial contributions. There's were your payments may come into play. However, if you are the one occupying the property, your payments might be just viewed as rent, duly owed to the three of you, and thus result in no adjustment in an equal split.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Property tax

Property tax is a levy local governments assess on property, usually based on its value, to pay for local services like schools, public safety and road repair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,270 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,270 answers this week

3,681 attorneys answering