Do i legally continue have to pay child support when my daughter goes to college,at the age of 18, she is a resident of CA?

Asked about 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have paid child support and have no court order, myself and her mother have a written argeement/verbal argreement. When she turns 18 next year and graduates high school, Am I legally responsbile to pay child support threw her college years.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Probably not. While you did not offer a lot of facts, generally a child support obligation ends at majority (18) or highschool graduation (whichever is later).

    At this point, do not sign anything or agree to anything without the help of an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,153 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,153 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering