Do i just a civilin have the right to oder the trans script from the hearing i went through the one they take down in short hand

Asked over 2 years ago - Wallace, MI

do people have the right to obtain the courts trans script of the hearing they went through the one they take down whyle court is in proses the recording

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I assume the court proceedings were open to the public (even if there was no one in the courtroom watching). If the proceedings were public, then you are entitled to get a copy of the transcript prepared by the court reporter. However, unless this is a criminal case and you are representing yourself, you will have to deal with the court reporter directly and pay up front for it.

    If you don't know the name of the court reporter, pull your file from the clerk's office, find the paperwork relating to this hearing you're talking about, and look to see who the reporter was. When you ask for the transcript be sure to identify the date, the case number, the parties, and - if you can - the approximate time it took place.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,796 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,796 answers this week

3,717 attorneys answering