| 1. |
|
| 1. |
|
| 3. |
|
DO I HIRE a Real Estate Attorney or Foreclosure Attorney? Looking to short sell and want to prevent lender from taking their..
Orlando, FL
Viewed 170 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
time and causing me to fall into a foreclosure. Is it financially beneficial to hire a Real Estate Attorney or Foreclosure Attorney? What are the costs? Who do I hire first? A realtor that specializes in short sales, to get it listed asap. Do I authorize them as a 3rd party to handle negotiations and have them submit the short sale package? PLEASE HELP!
Answers (2)Francis V Kenneally
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to assemble a team quickly. Your team should, at a minimum, consist of a real estate attorney and a realtor who have experience with short sales. Keep in mind that the process can take months and you will have to submit forms and financial data to the lender to demonstrate your inability to pay your mortgage. Also, in my experience, you will need a real estate attorney to draft a "pre-HUD" or Settlement Statement to submit to the bank as well. In my experience, the pre-HUD will contain the attorney fee and realtor commission, which will be paid from the proceeds of the sale.
Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are in foreclosure or expect to be soon, you need an EXPERIENCED freclosure defense attorney, There are many specialized issues related to the problem which are not within the expertise of most attorneys, We defend foreclosure in Florida, and have among our clients attorneys who realize that they cannot defend their own cases, because they do not hace the specialized knowledge necessary to do it right.
Short sales can be dangerous. Thelender will keep you waiting and guessing, often until it is too late. Realtors are commissioned sales people, whose primary interest is their commission. They cannot advise you on the law, they cannot advise you on the meaning or risk involved in whatever documents the lender sends. BEWARE. This is a risky area, and despite what you may hear from people, it is ften true that even if the lender does approve the sale, it does not agree to waive its right to pursue you personally for the deficiency. If you have a competent foreclosure defense attorney, who can cause the lender real difficulty in the foreclosure if it does come, this can be the most important piece of the strategy of gettiing the lender to cooperate.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|