Do I hire a lawyer from the city I live in to appear in a different counties court or should be from the same county?

I have to a appear in court for a speeding violation at another city which is a couple of hours away from my home town.

Wichita, KS -

Attorney Answers (1)

Patrick Michael Lewis

Patrick Michael Lewis

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Olathe, KS

The choice is certainly yours, however if you hire an attorney who will then have to travel a long distance you should expect to pay for his travel time. It is possible the attorney from your town may be able to handle the matter by telephone or mail. You will need to talk with a local attorney to find out.

Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, This answer is... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

by attorney

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Featured Legal Guides

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

by attorney

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.