Do I have to wait to be a resident of NH for1 year before I file for divorce from husband who's been in MS for7?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rochester, NH

I recently left husband. We both lived in MS for over 7 years. I moved to NH to be with family. NH law says I must wait 1 year, MS law says either spouse must be resident for at least 6 months. Do I have to wait, or can I file in MS?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anna M. Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under the UCCJEA MS is going to have jurisdiction over any children unless you wait to file until they have been here long enough for NH to become their home state (6 months). You should speak with a local attorney who can review the facts of your case and determine whether it is better to try to proceed now in MS or wait until you can file here.

  2. Christopher Buck

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I agree with Anna regarding custody. However, there may be a way to get the case moving forward in New Hampshire depending on whether or not you have children. I would take a look at the divorce statute, RSA 458. A link to the statute is below.

    Feel free to call me for a consultation as well. I work in the Dover/Rochester area. My office number is 603-865-1918.

    This is an advertisement for legal services. No commentary on this website is intended to be legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now