Do i have to tolerate a hostile workplace, i am being harassed on a daily basis, the supervisor is getting in my face.

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

Flag

Yelling and screaming at me like i'm a child. There are threats of 100 men waiting in line for my job. A request for shift change to afford this person has been denied. I am having anexity, heart palpations. I have a family to support and need my job but not the destructive abuse.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 01:42. Are you a woman? I ask because of your bosses threat that there are 100 MEN waiting for your job. The law in NJ doesn't protect you from a boss who is being mean to everyone. It protects you from a boss who is singling employees out on the basis of their gender, ethnicity/race or disability.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 02, 2012 18:29. What is motivating your supervisor to treat you in this way? You may have a case depending how you answer this quesitons. Go see an employment law attorney ASAP.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 01, 2012 14:26. If the extent of the harassment is simply the supervisor being a jerk, that wouldn't be actionable. If it is sexual in nature, or if you are being singled out for abusive treatment based on a protected class (race, sex, gender, religion, age, disability), you might have a claim. You should speak with an employment lawyer in NJ with specifics about the nature of the abuse.

    Answers to questions are meant to be general only, are not intended to be legal advice and do not create an... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 01, 2012 15:52. I agree. Just because someone is a jerk, does not mean they or the company can be sued. If you cannot get a shift change away from this person, why not try looking for a new position, internallly or with a new company.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary