Do I have to take a polygraph by the police.

Asked 12 months ago - Ypsilanti, MI

my coworkers and I had done a job in a home and after it was finished the homeowner said that things where missing, we spoke with the police on our free will, and now they want a polygraph. do I have to go do it.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely not. And, do not say another word, to any law enforcement agents (which would include the police) without having your attorney present.

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
  2. Todd H. Nye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Are you reading the answers here? Absolutely not. The cops are not your friends. They are not going to just clear this up if you would only explain. They are trying to build a case against you. Do not talk to them without an attorney. If they ask why, then tell them it is your constitutional right and hang up the telephone or close the door.

    This advice is for general informational purposes only and does not create an attorney - client relationship. You... more
  3. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No; you do not and no; you should not.

    If they do not like that answer - and they won't - tell them to contact your lawyer. Make sure you actually HAVE one before playing that card.

    The MI and your county bar associations can provide referrals.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No, no and no.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,485 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,485 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary