Do I have to show up to a hearing if it is a request to appear and not a command?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

I received a reminder in the mail for a hearing tomorrow that stated I am requested to appear, not commanded. It is about establishing CS and access/visitation with her bio dad, not to sound crude. We just established paternity in October of 2012. What happens if I don't show up? I have appeared to every other request and command before. Any chance they will reschedule? When we were in there back in October, I had it rescheduled for this month because I wanted to get an attorney to protect my daughter. I have not been able to do so, as I can not afford one. Legal Aid has been no help, as I keep calling and never get through to anyone. Will they enter a default judgment if I am not there? I am the custodial parent.

Additional information

Thanks everyone for the info. I was planning to go any way, and I did. I was just curious what could happen if I didn't. Thanks again for your advice.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have been notified before as this is a reminder. You need to appear. If you do not, when you are forced to appear next time, it will not help your situation that you simply chose not to go. Remember, this is about your child.

    I have changed the practice area to child custody.

    Cynthia Henley

  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to appear.

  3. Jacqueline R. Kriebel


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Wow, why would you not show up??! The only way to protect your interest is to show up, otherwise they win the hearing by default and will have whatever order they want signed by the judge. Don't be stupid or lazy!!

  4. Deborah G. Fiss

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Not only could the Court default you, but a warrant could be issued for your non-appearance! Why wouldn't you want to protect your rights?!

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support order by default judgement

If you don't attend your child support hearing or answer the complaint, courts may enter a default judgment and set child support terms without your input.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,893 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,893 answers this week

3,577 attorneys answering