Do I have to show up in court for a domestic violence case against my husband?
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 121 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I received a subpeno in my door to appear in court to testify against my husband on domestic violence charges. Do I have to show up & if I don't what will happen?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Stasy D Click
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you received a subpoena and you fail to show up in court you can be held in contempt of court, and may also face criminal charges for violating a court order. It is always better to show up in court and testify as to only what you remember.
Edward Jerome Blum
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in OH, but generally a subpoena has to be personally served. In your case it sounds like it wasnt.
If you don't show up and they say they personally served you you can be found in contempt of court. A bench warrant may issue. Edward J. Blum |