Do I have to serve the other side?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

Do I have to serve the other side with my exhibits, witness list, jury instructions, etc?
or can I just take all of that to the readiness conference?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 04, 2012 16:23. Read the local rules and also check with your judge's clerk to determine if this particular judge has any special rules and filing requirements. Also don't forget to check the filing requirements for motions in limine.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered January 04, 2012 16:05. Yes, absolutely, but the timing depends upon the county and court in which your trial will be held. It is imperative that you carefully study the local rules of that court.

    However, generally speaking, you need to serve the exhibit lists, witness lists, and jury instructions well ahead of your final status conference or trial readiness conference. In fact, many judges require that the parties submit JOINT witness and exhibit lists.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more
  3. Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 10, 2012 23:49. yes. it has to be fair. the other side gets to see your cards, just as you get to see theirs.

    This is general legal information, not intended to apply to your specific case. And I may not be licensed to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary