Skip to main content

Do I have to send an insurance claims check to the lien holder if their name is on it

Johnson City, TN |
Filed under: Lien Fraud

Collision claims check was sent to me with my name and the lien holders name on it .can I cash it legally?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You cannot cash the check without getting it endorsed by the lien holder. Doing so would be fraud.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

The bank would probably not permit it without endorsement of the lien holder.

Posted

The bank won't cash. You can write the lien holder a check for their portion and give it to them in exchange for their endorsement on the check. Or you could ask the lien holder for a check for your portion in exchange for your endorsement on the check.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer