Do I have to see a judge on a requested bond amount when I do a walk thru.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

I have been told I have a requested bond set not a required bond . The bondmans stated I needed to meet them at the jail to do paperwork then they said I have to wait to see the judge before I can be bonded out . i thought when a warrant is issued the bond should be already set by a judge. Can you give me some insight on this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some times on family violence cases they do not set a bond because they want the person to appear before a magistrate and get a magistrate's order of emergency protection (MOEP) in place before they bond out.

    In Harris county, most judges will allow a defendant to come in with a lawyer and a bonding company, put the MOEP in place, and let the person leave to go walk through with the bonding company - especially on misdemeanors.

    You should hire a lawyer first.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, when a warrant is issued a bond is not already set. The bond has to be set by the judge. The bond could be above or below the requested amount.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,582 answers this week

3,272 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,582 answers this week

3,272 attorneys answering