Do I have to return painted cabinets even though client disputes finish and infers non payment?
Boston, MA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
We have a signed contract for painting kitchen cabinets specifying procedure,type of paint and prep work. We also have an email confirming color and the treatment of the inside of doors.Specifically we state that we plan on cleaning, sanding and color matching what's there and seal with wax. They respond with approval and we procede accordingly. On re-installation day wife see doors closed and open revealing original wood finish. She comments how great they look but husband calls hours later to say he thought backs would be painted. We never said backs would be painted.In fact email confirms the treatment planned. We tried to show good faith by offering $100 off final payment but he insists he wants doors painted. We still have some cabinets. Can we hold on to them til there's resolution?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Massachusetts
Back to Search Results
Next question: Who is the best handwriting expert in Orange or L.A. county? Previous question: Do I have a case? |