Do I have to respond by paper to the county clerk for a temporary order hearing? this is a child support case.
Azle, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I got these papers and it says there is a temporary order hearing and then there is papers that say i need to respond by twenty days. I just needed to know if i needed to respond to both.
Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you need to respond. This is something you really should not handle on your own. Find a local lawyer that handles child support issues.
Good luck Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the Temporary Orders hearing is before the response date you can respond by making an appearance at the hearing. If the response date is before the date of the hearing you need to respond in writing.
You really should talk to a good family law attorney. Simple child support cases do not always have Temporary Orders. This may be more complex than you seem to think. For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication. |